Advertise on DISCO4.COM
Forum · Gallery · Wiki · Shop · Sponsors
DISCO4.COM > In Car Electronics (D4)

radio unit stuck
Post Reply  Down to end
Page 1 of 1
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4
radio unit stuck

Hi All,

My radio unit became unresponsive and it all looks like a software issue.

The next step is to perform hard reset but if any of you have any idea if it is a known software glitch or any other idea what else can/should be done prior hard reset - would be grant to hear.

All was working fine playing FM radio and this is set of events which leads me to believe it is software issue:
1. decided to switch bands, clicked on "Band",
2. radio switched to next band (not sure if it was AM or went to MW).
3. when got to MW, wanted to switch back to FM, but "Band" button on touchscreen did not prompt any change.
4. search left/right button scanning frequencies were working still.
5. restarted engine didn't help.
6. left car for 5-8 minutes locked - didn't help.

Because it is NAS spec car and recently imported and changed radio frequency to Europe and Multimedia region to Rest of the world (the only reasonable one outside of US/Japan/ME) the only idea was that maybe it was related to this.
This change didn't help. IID Tool was used.

At this point, search left/right didn't work anymore.

As it is NAS spec with SIRIUS radio, thought that it could be the case that CCF was incorrectly set and changed it HD Sirius and this didn't help neither.

The next step seems to me like performing hard reset, though was wondering if there's anything else I can do?

Thanks!
  
Post #20672649th Jul 2019 9:44 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
M3bobby
 


Member Since: 21 May 2018
Location: Sleaford, LINCS.
Posts: 408

United Kingdom 

What year and spec of car? NAS got different modules to other regions so simply changing the CCF means the car may be trying to use a module not fitted. Sirius being one. The AM/FM antennas are shared with DAB and I think Sirius. And one Antenna needs power so that could give you issues if you’ve edited the CCF.
  
Post #206735610th Jul 2019 9:20 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Thanks.

It is NAS 2010, HSE (Logic7).

Interestingly enough I've got FM working on European frequencies hence got surprised it got stuck later.

Outside of getting out of this problem, guess is replacing Sirius with European DAB radio module could be a good solution?
Which radio module should I be looking for (engineering and/or part number)?
Would it be just as simple as replacing module and CCF or some wiring would need to be done too?

Thanks

p.s. I feel badly asking so many questions though search did not return any details on the stuck radio/band query.
  
Post #206736410th Jul 2019 9:32 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Small update - tried hard reset (disconnecting batteries) - though couldn't shorten the vc- with vc+ (too short cables and didn't have anything at hand) but did wait for a 30+ minutes. This should allow all capacitors to zero-out.

After connecting back, clock/date were re-set to 2009...

Unfortunately radio stayed on MW band with no way to get it out.

Any other thoughts/ideas?
  
Post #206858715th Jul 2019 10:32 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Small development - it all looks like it is something on the BUS.
Somehow radio started to work today, out of the blue with setting for Digital Radio to "undefined" or "not installed".
Tried to set it back to check which setting gets it locked (dumb me), did set it back to DAB, HD, etc. and couldn't get an audio from it.
Setting it back to "undefined" or "not installed" didn't resolve the problem.

It all looks like the "display" unit tries to talk/request something from the radio and retries and retries it hence the issue with buttons.
Why do I have this thought process?
Had USB stick in with some music and even for commands like song selection, etc. it was reacting with huge delay.

Must be same thing with radio part.

Physically I have Sirius radio installed as it is NAS spec and that was the original setting in CCF.
Setting it back to Sirius didn't fix the problem at al.mp3

Other idea is that maybe there's something wrong with connector to radio module?

How to verify this (outside of disconnecting and connecting it as visually there's nothing wrong).

Thanks
  
Post #207051623rd Jul 2019 6:08 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
M3bobby
 


Member Since: 21 May 2018
Location: Sleaford, LINCS.
Posts: 408

United Kingdom 

The FCDIM is a gateway and it converts most signals to CAN and CAN to most. The CCF is held in the BCM which is part of the fuse box behind the glove box. There’s another abridged version held in the FCDIM which is compared to the BCM on power up. It sounds like something is lost or incorrect on the most.
  
Post #207061423rd Jul 2019 9:59 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Thanks M3bobby. Didn't know about FCDIM, but had similar thought process - something gets queued/stuck and timeouts - probably.

Question is how to troubleshoot it or reset?
I've validated that have IBOC (HD radio - US, not ours DAB) and Sirius (satelite this one most probably doesn't work in Europe neither) modules physically installed.
None of the settings do help and some debugging will be needed. I've checked with GAP already and pending their next answer as first was that IID can't do CAN dump.

Should the hard reset, reset the FCDIM too? Is it necessary to shorten vc+ and vc- or awaiting for long enough should be sufficient to get rid of any energy out of capacitors?
  
Post #207061623rd Jul 2019 10:04 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
M3bobby
 


Member Since: 21 May 2018
Location: Sleaford, LINCS.
Posts: 408

United Kingdom 

The system should power down completely after about 10 minutes with the car locked.

What you could try is getting a second hand DAB unit off eBay and swaping the DAB Unit with the Sirius unit. They are usually £30 to £40 so not expensive.

The MOST has a specific sequence for the modules but I don’t know if that’s to important but the workshop manual does say that the FCDIM is a time controller so I guess a set sequence is possibly a necessity.
  
Post #207062223rd Jul 2019 10:13 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Thanks again.
Will get the DAB module LR019261 (AH42-19C032-AE) though question is if CPLA-14F720-BH would fit too? The key is that the newer one as installed in 2012+ is in fact DAB+ though the worry is that again it is not compatible with 2010 model thanks to smart move on LR side to change network side of the car.

How did I get LR019261 to AH42-19C032-AE?
Looking through part, seems like this is applicable for MY10:
http://new.lrcat.com/#!/12728/53806/54376/4303/54426

which then via image matching gets me AH42-19C032-AE:
https://baza.drom.ru/sankt-peterburg/sell_...99105.html

Then to luckily find:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LAND-ROVER-DISC...3594134905

With that said this is down to 121 based on catalogue and it would be cool to be able to use the newer DAB with DAB+ functionality.
  
Post #207065423rd Jul 2019 11:26 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

Fitting used DAB module - is there a requirement to reprogram anything in the module, i.e. VIN to get it working? How to do this? I'd also like to first read old VIN to check if it doesn't come from stolen car and if it does then it wouldn't get installed and appropriate actions would be taken.

The DAB+ retrofit related question if possible or not has been moved to: DAB+ retrofit - 2010 car
- https://www.disco4.com/forum/dab-retrofit-2010-car-183252.html
  
Post #207771921st Aug 2019 9:16 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
M3bobby
 


Member Since: 21 May 2018
Location: Sleaford, LINCS.
Posts: 408

United Kingdom 

No need to reprogram and I don’t think the DAB reports a VIN but I may be wrong. How would you know if it’s stolen? I’ve not seen a database of stolen vehicles by VIN.
  
Post #207782222nd Aug 2019 11:15 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Hardware
 


Member Since: 28 Jun 2016
Location: Hiding under the M60
Posts: 5180

England 2011 Discovery 4 3.0 SDV6 XS Auto Sumatra BlackDiscovery 4

Isitnicked.com allows search by VIN

 .


Dean
====================================
2011 D4 XS - OBD port protection, RLD spare wheel protector, All LED interiors lights, Timed Climate enabled, iiD tool paired.
2011 D4 Landmark - Stolen from same dealer before I paid for it
2011 D4 GS - Stolen whilst at dealer Sad ... All LED interiors lights, DRLs, Spare Wheel protector.
1996 300Tdi - Eaten by tin worms 
 
Post #207782722nd Aug 2019 11:24 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
lrovy
 


Member Since: 01 May 2019
Location: Nice
Posts: 57

France 2010 LR4 5.0 V8 HSE Auto Unknown ColourLR4

M3bobby wrote:
No need to reprogram and I don’t think the DAB reports a VIN but I may be wrong. How would you know if it’s stolen? I’ve not seen a database of stolen vehicles by VIN.


Checking at LR authorized dealership. Have heard they can run such check.
I've genuine car and just want to be sure don't run into any problem by purchasing used module.
  
Post #207783422nd Aug 2019 11:52 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Famousfive
 


Member Since: 12 Aug 2014
Location: Southampton
Posts: 1304

United Kingdom 2013 Discovery 4 3.0 TDV6 GS Auto Loire BlueDiscovery 4

looks similar to this https://disco4.com/forum/my2014-xxv-radio-...73944.html

same problem as i'm trying to fix getting FM back working, though its non urgent as more than happy with DAB Thumbs Up
 Discovery 4 Loire Blue
Gone but not forgotten Discovery 4 Bali Blue 
 
Post #207783622nd Aug 2019 12:00 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Post Reply
Display posts from the last:  
Post Reply Back to top
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
Previous Topic | Next Topic >


Posting Rules
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



DISCO4.COM Copyright © 2004-2019 Futuranet Ltd & Martin Lewis
DISCO3.CO.UK RSS Feed - All Forums

DISCO4.COM is independent and not affiliated to Land Rover.
Switch to Mobile Site